Bookmark and Share

Do You Got What It Takes?

Musical Note Hanging from a tree

“Analyzing what you haven’t got as well as what you have is a necessary ingredient of a career.” —Grace Moore

I’m trying out a new format for the daily Woman Who Rocks. Please leave a comment below and let me know if you like it!

Woman Who Rocks: Grace Moore

Occupation: Opera singer, actress in musical theater and film

Why She Rocks: Her films helped popularize opera and bring it to a wider audience, and she was a true American diva.

Nickname: The Tennessee Nightingale

Life Span: December 5, 1898 – January 26, 1947

Major Accomplishments and Honors:

  • She received the gold medal award of the Society of Arts and Sciences for “conspicuous achievement in raising the standard of cinema entertainment.”
  • Nominated for Best Actress Academy Award in 1935 for her role in One Night of Love
  • In 1936 King Christian X of Denmark awarded her his country’s medal of “Ingenito et Arti.”
  • She was commissioned as a colonel on the staff of the governor of Tennessee (an honorary position) and is a lifetime member of the Tennessee State Society of Washington, D.C.
  • Decorated as a chevalier of the French Légion d’honneur in 1939.
  • She entertained our troops during World War II as an active member of the USO.

Fun Facts:

  • I’m not sure if this is true, but it has been said that Elvis named Graceland after her.
  • Grace got a lot of flak from the press back in 1938 when she curtsied to the Duchess of Windsor on a visit to France. Upon her return to the United States, Grace defended the curtsey with the following statement: “She would have been a royal duchess long ago if she had not been an American. After all, she gave happiness and the courage of his convictions to one man, which is more than most women can do. She deserves a curtsy for that alone.”

What You Need to Know: Unfortunately, Grace’s life was cut short when she died in a plane crash in 1947, at the age of 48. Her life story was made into a movie, So This is Love, in 1953.

Web site: More Grace at http://www.gracemoore.net/.

The Grace Moore Experience: Check out this video of Grace from the 1937 Columbia Pictures movie When You’re In Love. You’ll get to hear her sing “Our Song,” and there are also some pretty great shots of Cary Grant.

YouTube Preview Image

This is Grace’s autobiography, You’re Only Human Once.

Photo: Joanna Griekspoor

Stop by every weekday for the daily quote from Women Who Rock. Your daily serving of fun, attitude, and brilliance courtesy of an amazing woman!  Check out the Women Rock category at the Cool Stuff Shoppe for great books, DVDs and merchandise from these great women. Thank you for clicking on the ads when you visit to help fund this site!

ABetterStay.com Beach Rentals

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

{ Jul 27, 2010 - 02:07:20 } Mariamedia
{ Aug 11, 2010 - 02:08:12 } Grace Moore
{ Sep 6, 2010 - 09:09:36 } grace moore | WebBuzz